Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cyclophora myrtaria - Waxmyrtle Wave Moth - Hodges#7137

Caterpillar - Cyclophora myrtaria Waxmyrtle Wave Moth - Cyclophora myrtaria Waxmyrtle Wave Moth  - Cyclophora myrtaria - female Cyclophora packardi or Cyclophora myrtaria? - Cyclophora myrtaria - female Cyclophora myrtaria (Waxmyrtle Wave) - Cyclophora myrtaria - male Cyclophora myrtaria - female Waxmyrtle Wave Moth - Hodges#7137 - Dorsal - Cyclophora myrtaria - male Cyclophora myrtaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Sterrhinae
Tribe Cosymbiini
Genus Cyclophora
Species myrtaria (Waxmyrtle Wave Moth - Hodges#7137)
Hodges Number
7137
Other Common Names
Myrtaria Wave Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cyclophora myrtaria (Guenée, 1858)
Identification
See discussion of identification issues in Remarks under this image:

Food
Southern Wax Myrtle (Myrica cerifera) and presumably other members of the genus. Also reported to have been successfully reared on oak (1).
Works Cited
1.Geometroid Caterpillars of Northeastern and Appalachian Forests
Wagner, David; Ferguson, Douglas; McCabe, Timothy; Reardon, Richard. 2001. Forest Service, US Dept of Agriculture.