Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Synchlora graefiaria - Hodges#7068

Synchlora graefiaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Geometrinae (Emeralds)
Tribe Synchlorini
Genus Synchlora
Species graefiaria (Synchlora graefiaria - Hodges#7068)
Hodges Number
7068
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Synchlora graefiaria (Hulst, 1886)
Cheteoscelis graefiaria (Hulst, 1886)
Chlorosea graefiaria Hulst, 1886
Synonym
Merochlora eutraphes Prout, 1912
Size
Hulst (1886) reported wingspan 34 mm.
Range
California, Nevada.
Types collected in Nevada.
Print References
Ferguson, D. C., 1985. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 18.1: p. 98; pl. 4.21-23.(1)
Hulst, G. D. 1886. New species of Geometridae No. 2. Entomologica Americana, 2:123