Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cucullia incresa - Hodges#10212

Cucullia - Cucullia incresa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Cuculliinae
Genus Cucullia (Hooded Owlets)
Species incresa (Cucullia incresa - Hodges#10212)
Hodges Number
10212
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cucullia incresa (Smith, 1910)
Copicucullia incresa Smith, 1910(1)
Synonym:
Cucllia jemezensis Dyar, 1922
Size
Smith (1910) listed the wingspan 37-40 mm.(1)
Identification
Smith (1910) original description as Copicucullia incresa is available online.(1)
Poole mentions two keys distinguishing from C. antipoda.
The male hindwing is either pure white or white with light brown accenting on the veins
The frontal ridge of the head is usually developed into a large, roughly triangular protuberance that is normally much more pronounced than in C. antipoda.(2)
Range
California, Nevada, northwestern Arizona; Baja California.(3)(2)
Type specimens from Claremont, California.
Print References
Smith, J. 1910. New species of Noctuidae for 1910 Number 1. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, 18:97.(1)