Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Cucullia incresa - Hodges#10212

Cucullia - Cucullia incresa
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Cuculliinae
Genus Cucullia (Hooded Owlets)
Species incresa (Cucullia incresa - Hodges#10212)
Hodges Number
10212
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cucullia incresa (Smith, 1910)
Copicucullia incresa Smith, 1910(1)
Synonym:
Cucllia jemezensis Dyar, 1922
Size
Smith (1910) listed the wingspan 37-40 mm.(1)
Identification
Smith (1910) original description as Copicucullia incresa is available online.(1)
Poole mentions two keys distinguishing from C. antipoda.
The male hindwing is either pure white or white with light brown accenting on the veins
The frontal ridge of the head is usually developed into a large, roughly triangular protuberance that is normally much more pronounced than in C. antipoda.(2)
Range
California, Nevada, northwestern Arizona; Baja California.(3)(2)
Type specimens from Claremont, California.
Print References
Smith, J. 1910. New species of Noctuidae for 1910 Number 1. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, 18:97.(1)