Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lepidosaphes ulmi - Oystershell Scale

Lepidosaphes ulmi Lepidosaphes ulmi Lepidosaphes ulmi Oystershell Scales - Lepidosaphes ulmi
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Coccoidea (Scales and Mealybugs)
Family Diaspididae (Armored Scale Insects)
Genus Lepidosaphes
Species ulmi (Oystershell Scale)
Other Common Names
[Apple] Mussel Scale
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lepidosaphes ulmi Linnaeus, 1758
Explanation of Names
The common name refers to its appearance; the scale looks like an oyster or mussel.
Range
Throught the continent and widespread throughout the world. More abundant in northern states.
Food
They feed on over 150 species of host plants of about 13 families
Remarks
They can kill branches or even entire trees.
An introduced species according to Invasive and exotic insects.