Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Chloropidae - Frit Flies

Little Fly in Holly Tiny Fly possible Syrphidae - Thaumatomyia Meromyza Fly Tiny Fly Fly - female Diptera
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Diptera (Flies)
No Taxon ("Acalyptratae")
Superfamily Carnoidea
Family Chloropidae (Frit Flies)
Other Common Names
Grass Flies, Stem-miner Flies, Eye Gnats, Pecker Gnats
Explanation of Names
Chloropidae Rondani 1856
Numbers
~280 spp. in ~55 genera in our area(1), close to 3,000 spp. in ~200 genera worldwide(2)
Identification
Ocellar triangle usually large, shiny
Habitat
common in meadows and grassy areas, though found in a variety of habitats
Food
In most spp., larvae feed on grass stems (Poaceae, Cyperaceae, Typhaceae). Some are pests of cereals. Some spp. are saprophages, scavengers, parasites, or predators.
Life Cycle
Most hibernate as larvae; some as adults.
Remarks
Some spp. (the so-called 'eye gnats') are vectors of yaws and pink eye. Some pollinate orchids or Araceae.
Works Cited
1.Manual of Nearctic Diptera Volume 2
Varies for each chapter; edited by J.F. McAlpine, B.V. Petersen, G.E. Shewell, H.J. Teskey, J.R. Vockeroth, D.M. Wood. 1987. Research Branch Agriculture Canada.
2.Thompson F.C., Pape T., Evenhuis N.L. (2013) Systema Dipterorum, Version 1.5