Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Systena marginalis - Margined Systena

Flea Beetle - Systena marginalis Systena marginalis Cypress Leaf Beetle - Systena marginalis Cypress Leaf Beetle - Systena marginalis Cypress leaf beetle - Systena marginalis Systena marginalis (Illiger) - Systena marginalis Insect - Systena marginalis Longitarsus - Systena marginalis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Galerucinae (Skeletonizing Leaf Beetles and Flea Beetles)
Tribe Alticini (Flea Beetles)
Genus Systena
Species marginalis (Margined Systena)
Other Common Names
The use of the common name “cypress leaf beetle” for Systena marginalis should be dropped since this species appears to be associated with many different tree species. In fact, its association with cypress (Taxodium spp.) needs confirmation, there being a good chance that such reports may be based on the misidentifications of a similar species, S. plicata Blatchley that has a genuine association with cypress.
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Systena marginalis (Illiger)
Orig. Comb: Haltica marginalis Illiger, 1807
Identification
Systena plicata Blatchley is similar in size and color, but has a distinct lateral fold (ridge) along the margin of each elytron (lacking in S. marginalis). Systena corni is also similar in general appearance but differs in being less strongly marked (and in male genitalia) and has a genuine association with flowering dogwood (Cornus florida).
Range
e NA (TX-FL-QC-SD) (1)
Habitat
Forests
Season
Jun-Oct (BG data)
Food
Reported associations include many un-related plants (2)
Works Cited
1.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
2.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.