Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ribautiana tenerrima - Bramble Leafhopper

Bramble Leafhopper - Ribautiana tenerrima Bramble Leafhopper - Ribautiana tenerrima Bramble Leafhopper - Ribautiana tenerrima Bramble Leafhopper - Ribautiana tenerrima Bramble Leafhopper - Ribautiana tenerrima Ribautiana tenerrima? - Ribautiana tenerrima Leafhopper - Ribautiana tenerrima - female Leafhopper - Ribautiana tenerrima - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Cicadomorpha (Cicadas, Spittlebugs, Leafhoppers, and Treehoppers)
Superfamily Membracoidea (Leafhoppers and Treehoppers)
Family Cicadellidae (Typical Leafhoppers)
Subfamily Typhlocybinae (Microleafhoppers)
Tribe Typhlocybini
Genus Ribautiana
Species tenerrima (Bramble Leafhopper)
Other Common Names
Loganberry Leafhopper(1)
Explanation of Names
Ribautiana tenerrima (Herrich-Schäffer 1834)
Size
3-3.5 mm(2)
Range
native to Europe & w. Asia, adventive and now widespread in NA(3)(4) and Australasia(1); considered holarctic in(5)
Season
adults Jun-Dec in UK(2)
Food
hosts: Rubus (blackberries/raspberries) --preferred; also recorded on many other plants(3)(5)
Remarks
may be a minor pest of Rubus (incl. cultivated blackberries, boysenberries, raspberries)(1); potential vector of phytoplasma
earliest NA record: BC 1947(4)
Internet References