Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ufeus satyricus - Grote's Satyr - Hodges#11051

Noctuidae: Ufeus satyricus - Ufeus satyricus Noctuidae: Ufeus satyricus - Ufeus satyricus Late season moth - Ufeus satyricus moth - Ufeus satyricus Ufeus satyricus Noctuidae: Ufeus satyricus - Ufeus satyricus Grote's Satyr Moth - Ufeus satyricus Grote's Satyr Moth - Ufeus satyricus - male
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Noctuidae (Owlet Moths)
Subfamily Noctuinae (Cutworm or Dart Moths)
Tribe Xylenini
Subtribe Ufeina
Genus Ufeus
Species satyricus (Grote's Satyr - Hodges#11051)
Hodges Number
11051
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ufeus satyricus Grote(1), 1873
Synonyms
Asterocampus barometricus Goossens, 1881
Ufeus sagittarius Grote, 1883
U. electra Smith, 1908
U. unicolor ab. coloradica Strand, [1916]
U. unicolor ssp. coloradica McDunnough, 1938
Phylogenetic sequence # 932709
Numbers
Lafontaine & Schmidt (2010) listed four species of the genus Ufeus in America north of Mexico. (2)
U. faunus Strecker, 1898
U. hulstii Smith, 1908
U. plicatus Grote, 1878
U. satyricus Grote, 1873
Lafontaine & Schmidt, (2013) added one new species. (3)
U. felsensteini Lafontaine & Walsh, 2013

There are two recognized subspecies: (2)
Ufeus satyricus satyricus Grote, 1873 - from eastern North America to the foothills of the Rocky Mountains.
Ufeus satyricus sagittarius Grote, 1883 - from the eastern edge of the Rocky Mountains in Alberta, Montana, and Colorado and west to the coast.
Size
Forewing length 16-22 mm. (4)
Larva to about 35 mm. (5)
Identification
Lafontaine & Walsh (2013) revised description in PDF. (2)
Wagner et al. (2011) has photo of larva. (6)
Range
Coast to coast across central and southern Canada, south in the east to Pennsylvania and Illinois, south in the west to southern Arizona and California. (2)
Season
Most records between March and April and again between October and November. (2)
Food
Lafontaine & Walsh report the larval hosts as poplar and, in the west, cottonwood. (2) Other sources include alder, willow (Salix), and quaking aspen. (7), (6), (5), (8)
Life Cycle
The larvae and adults of Ufeus are known to hide by day under bark at the base of large trees. The larvae are often found up-to 20 meters or more from their food source in the tree canopy. (6)
See Also
Ufeus hulstii
Print References
Crumb, S.E. 1956. The Larvae of the Phalaenidae. U.S. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1135: 172 (5) (Ufeus sagittarius)
Grote, A.R. 1873. A study of North American Noctuidae. Bulletin of the Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences 1: 101-102
Grote, A.R. 1883. On Stiria, with new genera and species of Noctuidae. Papilio 3(2): 31 (subspecies Ufeus satyricus sagittarius)
Holland, W.J. 1915. The Moth Book. Doubleday, Page & Company. 191, pl.23, f.20 (9)
Lafontaine, J.D. & J.B. Walsh 2013. A revision of the genus Ufeus Grote with the description of a new species from Arizona (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, Noctuinae, Xylenini, Ufeina). ZooKeys 264: 197.. (2)
Powell, J A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. pl.54.38m, p.300 (4)
Wagner, D.L., D.F. Schweitzer, J.B. Sullivan, R.C. Reardon 2011. Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America. Princeton University Press. p.475 (6)
Works Cited
1.Augustus Radcliffe Grote, Lepidopterist (1841-1903)
2.A revision of the genus Ufeus (Grote) with the description of a new species from Arizona (Lepidoptera, Noctuidae, ...
J. Donald Lafontaine, J. Bruce Walsh. 2013. ZooKeys 264: 193–207.
3.Additions and corrections to the check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
J. Donald Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt . 2013. ZooKeys 264: 227-236.
4.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
5.The Larvae of the Phalaenidae [Noctuidae]
Samuel Ebb Crumb. 1956. U.S. Department of Agriculture Technical Bulletin 1135: 1-356.
6.Owlet Caterpillars of Eastern North America
David L. Wagner. 2011. Princeton University Press.
7.Les Guides des Papillons du Quebec
Louis Handfield. 1999. Broquet.
8.Pacific Northwest Moths
9.The Moth Book
W. J. Holland. 1922. Doubleday, Page & Company.
10.North American Moth Photographers Group
11.BOLD: The Barcode of Life Data Systems