Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Margarinotus marginicollis

Histerid - Margarinotus marginicollis - male Histerid - Margarinotus marginicollis - male Margarinotus (Promethister) marginicollis (J.E. LeConte 1845) - Margarinotus marginicollis Margarinotus (Promethister) marginicollis (J.E. LeConte 1845) - Margarinotus marginicollis Histerid - Margarinotus marginicollis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Staphyliniformia)
Superfamily Hydrophiloidea (Water Scavenger and Clown Beetles)
Family Histeridae (Clown Beetles)
Subfamily Histerinae
Tribe Histerini
Genus Margarinotus
No Taxon (subgenus Promethister)
Species marginicollis (Margarinotus marginicollis)
Explanation of Names
Margarinotus marginicollis (J.E. LeConte, 1845)

Synonyms:
Hister marginicollis J.E. LeConte, 1845
Hister sinuosus Lewis, 1900
Size
Male: 4.3 to 4.9 mm; female: 4.7 mm to 5.3 mm (1)

5.5-7.5 mm (2)
Range
Eastern North America. (NS-ON to SC-TX)(1)
Habitat
Has been collected from small mammal nests (rodents, foxes, woodchuck) nests/burrows. (2)(1)
Internet References