Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Pachybrachis bivittatus

Chrysomelid - Pachybrachis bivittatus Chrysomelid - Pachybrachis bivittatus Chrysomelidae, lateral - Pachybrachis bivittatus Chrysomelidae  -- ? - Pachybrachis bivittatus Chrysomelidae  -- ? - Pachybrachis bivittatus unknown beetle sp. - Pachybrachis bivittatus Colorado bug for ID - Pachybrachis bivittatus Pachybrachis bivittatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Chrysomelidae (Leaf Beetles)
Subfamily Cryptocephalinae (Case-bearing Leaf Beetles)
Tribe Cryptocephalini
Subtribe Pachybrachina
Genus Pachybrachis (Scriptured Leaf Beetles)
No Taxon (Striped Pachys)
Species bivittatus (Pachybrachis bivittatus)
Other Common Names
Say's Two-striped Pachy
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Pachybrachis bivittatus (Say)
Orig. Comb: Cryptocephalus bivittatus Say, 1824
Size
length 3.12 +/- 0.16 mm (1)
Identification
With its large size, bivittate elytra, and close association with willows, P. bivittatus is one of the easiest species to identify. (1)
Range
widely dist: CA-GA-QC-BC / Mex. (2)(1)
"Abundant and widespread" per Fall (1915)(3), less common today (BG data)
Season
mostly: Jun-July (BG data)
Food
Salix spp. (Salicaceae), also reported to occur occasionally on Populus (4)
Life Cycle
larvae feed on the dead or dying Salix leaves that accumulate on the ground below the plants (4)
Print References
Fall, H.C. 1915. A revision of the North American species of Pachybrachys. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 41: 291-486.
Works Cited
1.Pachybrachis (Coleoptera, Chrysomelidae, Cryptocephalinae) of eastern Canada
Barney et al. 2013. ZooKeys 332: 95–175.
2.Catalog of Leaf Beetles of America North of Mexico
Ed Riley, Shawn Clark, and Terry Seeno. 2003. Coleopterists Society.
3.A revision of the North American species of Pachybrachys
H. C. Fall. 1915. Transactions of the American Entomological Society, Vol. 41, No. 3: 291–486 .
4.Host plants of leaf beetle species occurring in the United States and Canada
Clark et al. 2004. Coleopterists Society, Special Publication no. 2, 476 pp.