Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hypocrisias minima - Hodges#8201

Hypocrisias minima Tussock moth? - Hypocrisias minima Brown speckled Moth - Hypocrisias minima Caterpillar - Hypocrisias minima black, yellow and red caterpillar - Hypocrisias minima Hypocrisias minima Arizona Caterpillar for ID - Hypocrisias minima Hypocrisias minima
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Arctiini (Tiger Moths)
Subtribe Phaegopterina
Genus Hypocrisias
Species minima (Hypocrisias minima - Hodges#8201)
Hodges Number
8201
Other Common Names
Least Hypocisias (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hypocrisias minima (Neumoegen, 1883)
Halesidota minima Neumoegen, 1883
Halesidota armillata Hy. Edwards, 1884
Euhalisidota agelia Druce, 1890
* phylogenetic sequence #930359
Size
Wingspan about 31 mm (Neumoegen, 1883).
Range
Southern Arizona south into Mexico. (1) Additional records from New Mexico and west Texas. (2)
Food
Larval host is toothleaf goldeneye (Viguiera dentata). (3)
Print References
Holland, W. J. 1915. The moth book. Doubleday, Page & Company. p.136 (1)
Neumoegen, B. 1883. Description of interesting new species of Heterocera from all parts of our continent. Papilio 3(7-10): 138
Works Cited
1.The Moth Book
W. J. Holland. 1922. Doubleday, Page & Company.
2.North American Moth Photographers Group
3.Moths of Southeast Arizona