Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Cycloneda polita - Western Blood-Red Lady Beetle

Need Help on this one - Cycloneda polita Day 1 - Cycloneda polita Day 7 - Cycloneda polita Day 24 - Cycloneda polita It's ba-a-a-ack! - Cycloneda polita Cycloneda polita? - Cycloneda polita - male Western Blood-Red Lady Beetle - Cycloneda polita - female Coccinellid - Cycloneda polita
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Coccinellinae
Genus Cycloneda (Spotless Lady Beetles)
Species polita (Western Blood-Red Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Polished Ladybug (1)
"Western Polished Ladybug" (JB)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cycloneda polita (Casey)
Orig. Comb: Cycloneda polita Casey 1899
Explanation of Names
polita (L). "polished, refined" (2)
Identification

For the Cycloneda lady beetles, there are 3 species in the US and Canada: C. polita, C. munda, and C. sanguinea. They all have the pale curved markings on the pronotum, which can range from very shallow to completely enclosed. C. munda and C. polita can be distinguished by range on the East and West coasts (they may overlap in central and northwestern states). There's a C. polita with complete circles on the pronotum at the University of California's CalPhotos… Abigail M. Parker, 19 June, 2009

Pronotum with pale yellow lateral "C" or almost a complete yellow ring(3), but not a separate yellow "spot" as found in C. sanguinea (seen here):


Very similar to C. munda (seen here) but separated by distribution (see comments under Range below). In addition C. polita tend to be a "rich" red color, whereas C. munda trend more toward a "faded" orange/red. BugGuide images currently show this color difference well.
Range
Most BG records from CA-OR-WA-BC (with a few from UT & MT) - Here's Gordon's suggested (odd) distribution: Map (3)
C. munda (similar in appearance) reportedly occurs from Eastern US, Maine to FL, and west in the northern states through the Great Plains.
Given the apparent proximity of C. polita and C. munda around the Great Plains, I'd suspect there's at least some distribution overlap possible.
Season
Mar-Nov in CA (BG data)
Life Cycle
Detailed photo series showing entire cycle from egg to adult.
See Also
Cycloneda sanguinea (Linnaeus)
Range: most western BG records from CA (with a few from OR & AZ)
Internet References
Cycloneda polita Western Blood-red Lady Beetle (evergreen.edu)
Journal of the New York Entomological Society, v.7,p.93 - Casey's original description of the species
Works Cited
1.Ladybugs of Alberta
John Acorn. 2007. University of Alberta Press, 169 pages.
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
3.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.