Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acanalonia conica

Hopper ID - Acanalonia conica leaf mimic planthopper - Acanalonia conica - female Hopper - Acanalonia conica Hemipteran - Acanalonia conica Planthopper - Acanalonia conica Acanaloniid planthopper (Acanalonia conica or Acanalonia servillei?) - Acanalonia conica green hopper - Acanalonia conica Acanalonia conica Planthopper - Acanalonia conica
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Fulgoromorpha (Planthoppers)
Superfamily Fulgoroidea
Family Acanaloniidae (Acanaloniid Planthoppers)
Genus Acanalonia
Species conica (Acanalonia conica)
Other Common Names
Green Cone-Headed Planthopper (1)
Explanation of Names
Acanalonia conica (Say 1830)
conica 'conic' (refers to the pointed head)
Size
~6 mm
Identification
similar to A. bivittata but has a pointed head and usually lacks stripes along the inner edge of the forewings. There are 2 small black dots between the wings.

The only green humpbacked nymph (Dr Hamilton, 2.viii.2007)
Range
e. NA (QC-FL to NE-TX) - Map (2)(1), recently (2010) introduced to Italy(3) and spreading(1)
Food
polyphagous(2)
Print References
Wilson S.W., McPherson J.E. (1981) Life histories of Acanalonia bivittata and A. conica with descriptions of immature stages. Ann. Ent. Soc. Am. 74: 289-298.
Works Cited
1.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)
2.Bartlett C.R. and contributors (2017-) Planthoppers of North America
3.Alien terrestrial arthropods of Europe
Roques A., Kenis M., Lees D., Lopez-Vaamonde C., Rabitsch W., Rasplus J.-Y., Roy D., eds. 2010. BioRisk 4 Special Issue; 2 vols., 1028 pp.