Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Caliscelidae - Piglet Bugs

Caliscelidae, dorsal - Bruchomorpha tristis Aphelonema simplex A spider mimic? - Caliscelis bonellii Caliscelidae - Bruchomorpha Piglet Bug - Bruchomorpha Piglet Bug - Bruchomorpha oculata ? - Bruchomorpha oculata Aphelonema histrionica - Nenema histrionica - male Caliscelis bonellii female?  - Caliscelis bonellii
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Fulgoromorpha (Planthoppers)
Superfamily Fulgoroidea
Family Caliscelidae (Piglet Bugs)
Other Common Names
Elephanthoppers
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Formerly considered a subfamily (Caliscelinae) of Issidae.
Explanation of Names
Caliscelidae Amyot & Serville 1843
Numbers
53 spp. in 8 genera in our area, ~200 spp. in ~64 genera worldwide(1)(2)
Identification
Small, cylindrical planthoppers that are brachypterous (rarely macropterous), with the wings much shorter than the abdomen. Caliscelids have a single lateral spine on the hind tibia, while issids and Gaetuliine tropiduchids typically have more.
Range
Worldwide (Holzinger 2007); in our area, mostly c. & sw. US(1)
Food
Most species feed on grasses
Life Cycle
Development from egg to adult averaged 68 days in a laboratory study
Remarks
Planthoppers in the genus Osbornia (Tropiduchidae: Gaetuliini) are superficially similar, as the only North American planthopper taxon that also may have wings much shorter than the abdomen. Thus, Osbornia is often included in caliscelid keys.
Print References
Holzinger W.E. (2007) Redescriptions of Ordalonema faciepilosa, Peltonotellus melichari and P. raniformis, with a key to Western Palaearctic genera of Caliscelidae (Hemiptera: Fulgoromorpha). Eur. J. Entomol. 104: 277–283 (Full text)
Internet References
Family page - Univ. Delaware(1)