Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Liburniella ornata

Hopper ID Request - Liburniella ornata What is it? - Liburniella ornata Planthopper - Liburniella ornata Planthopper - Liburniella ornata Liburniella ornata delphacid planthopper - Liburniella ornata Liburniella ornata Laurinburg insect unknown 2021 1.1 - Liburniella ornata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Auchenorrhyncha (True Hoppers)
Infraorder Fulgoromorpha (Planthoppers)
Superfamily Delphacoidea
Family Delphacidae (Delphacid Planthoppers)
Subfamily Delphacinae
Tribe Delphacini
Genus Liburniella
Species ornata (Liburniella ornata)
Other Common Names
Ornate Planthopper
Explanation of Names
Liburniella ornata (Stål 1862)
Size
~3 mm
Identification
distinctive(1)
Range
e. NA (QC-FL to ON-MN-NE-TX) & BC-CA; Bermuda - Map (1)(2)
Food
Reported from the sedge Rhynchospora globularis, but probably polyphagous on sedges and maybe grasses(1) (reported from grasses)
Life Cycle
Nymph:
See Also
patterned wings similar to Stobaera, but the latter has flattened antennae(1)
Print References
Spooner, C.S. (1938). The phylogeny of the Hemiptera based on a study of the head capsule. University of Illinois Bulletin. Urbana, 35(70): 1-102.
Internet References