Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Bombus fernaldae - Fernald's Cuckoo Bumble Bee

Confusing Bumble Bee - Bombus fernaldae Bombus 6-05-10 06b - Bombus fernaldae Bombus  - Bombus fernaldae Bombus queen on Goldenrod - Bombus fernaldae - female Bombus on Euthamia - Bombus fernaldae - female Bee-like Bumble bee? at Payson Lake, Juab/Utah County, Utah - Bombus fernaldae - male Bombus flavidus? - Bombus fernaldae Bombus flavidus? - Bombus fernaldae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Apidae (Cuckoo, Carpenter, Digger, Bumble, and Honey Bees)
Subfamily Apinae (Honey, Bumble, Long-horned, Orchid, and Digger Bees)
Tribe Bombini (Bumble Bees)
Genus Bombus (Bumble Bees)
No Taxon (Subgenus Psithyrus)
Species fernaldae (Fernald's Cuckoo Bumble Bee)
Other Common Names
Often cited as Fernalds Bumble Bee, but use of the possessive is generally preferred when citing common names (see AOU and BOU bird checklists, e.g., Franklin's Gull).
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Formerly in genus Psithyrus which is now considered a subgenus of Bombus.
Psithyrus tricolor
Psithyrus wheeleri
Explanation of Names
Author of species is Franklin, 1911.
Size
Relatively small. Female: 14.5-17 mm. Male: 13-15 mm (no workers).
Identification
Males often have a distinctive ring-like band of yellow on T4 more or less contrasting with the color of the other tergites (T1-T3 vary from mostly black to mostly yellow) and especially with T5 which is mostly black. Similar species have more pale hairs on T5 laterally so don't have such a well-defined subterminal ring. Both sexes often have a black face contrasting with extensive yellow hairs on the vertex. The distinctive projecting and shape of the female apical sternum is rarely visible in images. Males have rather long malar spaces.
Range
Widespread in Canada and the United States, from Alaska to California in the West, New Brunswick to North Carolina in the East.
Season
June to September.
Food
Social parasites of other bumble bees including. Both sexes regularly visit flowers for nectar. The Hosts section of its Discover Life species page lists known floral associations based on specimen records and images.
Life Cycle
Overwintered, mated females can be observed seeking the hives of their hosts in the spring. In late summer and fall males and young queens can be observed on flowers.
Remarks
Cuckoo bumble bees are social parasites within the hives of other Bombus species. They don't have workers and lack pollen and nectar collecting equipment.
Internet References
common name reference; PDF doc (Committee on Common Names of Insects, Entomological Society of America)