Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Prociphilus tessellatus - Woolly Alder Aphid

Woolly Alder Aphid (Paraprociphilus tessellatus) - Prociphilus tessellatus woolly alder aphid - Prociphilus tessellatus hopper nymph or aphid? part 2 - Prociphilus tessellatus Mealy Bug with Ants - Prociphilus tessellatus Mealy Bug with Ants - Prociphilus tessellatus Woolly Alder Aphid - Prociphilus tessellatus Woolly Alder Aphid  - Prociphilus tessellatus Woolly Alder Aphid - Prociphilus tessellatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Aphidoidea
Family Aphididae (Aphids)
Subfamily Eriosomatinae (Woolly Aphids and Gall-making Aphids)
Tribe Pemphigini
Genus Prociphilus
Species tessellatus (Woolly Alder Aphid)
Other Common Names
Maple blight aphid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Eriosoma tessellata Fitch, 1851
Paraprociphilus tessellatus (Paraprociphilus is now considered a subgenus of Prociphilus)
Identification
Gray to black in color. It gets its name from the fluffy, white wax found on its abdomen. Colonies are obvious because of their white, fuzzy appearance.
Range
East of the Mississippi River
Food
Silver maple and alder
Life Cycle
It requires alder and silver maple to complete its life cycle. Occasionally, it is found on red maple.
The aphids on the trees are wingless. They feed on sap from the time of bud-break until late June. Then winged adults, some with abdomens covered in white fluffy wax, are produced in the colonies. These winged migrants readily fly when disturbed. Iowa State University
Remarks
They are usually seen on leaves, twigs or bark. Although infested leaves shrivel and drop early, the pests cause little permanent damage. As a result of the honeydew, sidewalks and cars become sticky.
They are an important resource for natural biological controls such as lacewings, lady beetles, hover flies, and parasitic wasps. Tolerance of aphid presence is one way to encourage beneficial insects. Iowa State University
The predaceous caterpillars of the butterfly Feniseca tarquinius feed on these aphids.