Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dinocampus coccinellae

Wasp - Dinocampus coccinellae - female Coccinella septempunctata? - Dinocampus coccinellae parasitized beetle - Dinocampus coccinellae Dinocampus coccinellae ex. Coleomegilla maculata - Dinocampus coccinellae - female Unknown wasp - Dinocampus coccinellae Dinocampus? - Dinocampus coccinellae Dinocampus coccinellae - female Dinocampus coccinellae
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon ("Parasitica" - Parasitoid Wasps)
Superfamily Ichneumonoidea (Braconid and Ichneumonid Wasps)
Family Braconidae (Braconid Wasps)
Subfamily Euphorinae
Tribe Dinocampini
Genus Dinocampus
Species coccinellae (Dinocampus coccinellae)
Other Common Names
lady beetle parasitoid wasp
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Perilitus coccinellae (Schrank) 1802
Range
It has worldwide distribution. Probably an introduced species.Naturespot. UK
Remarks
"It attacks ladybird beetle adults (and sometime late instar lavae). It lays its egg within the adult beetle, the egg develops into the first instar larvae where it waits within the beetle as they overwinter. About a month after it warms up, the wasp will emerge from the beetle as a larva, and spin a cocoon underneath the beetle's dead body. The aposomatic colors supposedly (very likely) protect the wasp larvae as it pupates." --Andy Boring

Probably an introduced species.

See Maria's comment on
Internet References
Dinocampus coccinellae. Parasitoid wasp threatens Scottish Seven Spot ladybird.