Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information about the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowseInfoImagesLinksBooksData
Photo#1577190
Insect in WA (3) - Sericomyia chalcopyga

Insect in WA (3) - Sericomyia chalcopyga
Paradise, Mt Rainier National Park, Washington, USA
August 2, 2018

Images of this individual: tag all
Insect in WA (3) - Sericomyia chalcopyga Insect in WA (3) - Sericomyia chalcopyga Insect in WA (3) - Sericomyia chalcopyga

Moved
Moved from Syrphid Flies.

Sericomyia chalcopyga ... mal
Sericomyia chalcopyga ... male

Family Syrphidae - Syrphid Flies
Other Common Names
Flower Flies, Hover Flies

Moved for expert attention
Moved from ID Request.

Sericomyia, I suspect.

Comment viewing options
Select your preferred way to display the comments and click 'Save settings' to activate your changes.