Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Heterachthes quadrimaculatus

Spotted longhorn - Heterachthes quadrimaculatus Little Longhorn - Heterachthes quadrimaculatus Beetle 06.16.2009 046 - Heterachthes quadrimaculatus Heterachthes quadrimaculatus - male Brown longhorned beetle with pale spots - Heterachthes quadrimaculatus - female 2 spotted Cerambycidae - Heterachthes quadrimaculatus Heterachthes quadrimaculatus Cerambycidae - Heterachthes quadrimaculatus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Longhorn Beetles)
Subfamily Cerambycinae
Tribe Ibidionini
Genus Heterachthes
Species quadrimaculatus (Heterachthes quadrimaculatus)
Other Common Names
Four-spotted Hickory Borer
Explanation of Names
Heterachthes quadrimaculatus Haldeman 1847
Numbers
5 spp. n. of Mex. (1)
Size
7-12 mm (2)
Identification
Range
e NA (TX-FL-QC-MO) - Map (3)(4)(5)
Habitat
Deciduous forests
Season
Apr-Aug (BG data),(2)
Food
In dead branches of hickory (Carya), sometimes tulip tree (Liriodendron tulipifera) (2)
Remarks
attracted to UV lights (2)
Print References
Haldeman, S.S. 1847. Material towards a history of the Coleoptera Longicornia of the United States. Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., 10: 27-66.
Internet References