Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Family Eriocraniidae - Eriocraniid Moths

0003 - Dyseriocrania griseocapitella 0003 Chinquapin Leaf-miner ??? - Dyseriocrania griseocapitella Dyseriocrania griseocapitella  - Dyseriocrania griseocapitella Eriocraniid Moth - Hodges #0013.3 - Eriocraniella mediabulla St. Andrews leaf miner on Quercus nigra SA831 2017 3 - Dyseriocrania griseocapitella St. Andrews leaf miner on Quercus falcata SA838 2017 2 - Eriocraniella Pennsylvania Moth - Dyseriocrania griseocapitella Lepidoptera, attracted to UV light - Eriocraniella variegata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Eriocranioidea (Eriocraniid Moths)
Family Eriocraniidae (Eriocraniid Moths)
Other Common Names
Sparkling Archaic Sun Moths (Encyclopedia of Entomology)
Numbers
13 species in 4 genera in North America
Identification
Adults - small with narrow wings, iridescent, often golden with purplish markings (1)

Larvae - leggless miners in newly expanded leaves, forming baggy full-depth mines (1)
Range
Holarctic
Food
leaf miners of birch and oak (1)
Life Cycle
leaf miners that pupate in soil (1)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.