Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Haemaphysalis longicornis - Asian Longhorned Tick

Haemaphysalis longicornis - female Haemaphysalis longicornis - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Chelicerata (Chelicerates)
Class Arachnida (Arachnids)
Subclass Acari (Mites and Ticks)
Superorder Parasitiformes
Order Ixodida (Ticks)
Family Ixodidae (Hard Ticks)
Genus Haemaphysalis
Species longicornis (Asian Longhorned Tick)
Other Common Names
Cattle tick (New Zealand); Bush tick (Australia); east Asian tick
Explanation of Names
Haemaphysalis longicornis Neumann, 1901
Size
An unfed female is typically 2.0–2.6 mm long and 1.5–1.8 mm wide, and grows to 9.8 mm long and 8.2 mm wide with engorgement - Wiki
Range
e US: AR, CT, KY, MD, NJ, NY, NC, PA, VA, TN and WV as of June 2019.
Native to China, Korea, Japan; introduced into the South Pacific, Austrailia, New Zealand, Fiji, Hawaii and the Continental US.
Food
blood of mammals and birds; a livestock pest of cattle, horses, sheep, pigs, and chickens.
Life Cycle
reproduces asexually, laying thousands of eggs at a time and producing waves of offspring that extract so much blood that grown cattle grow weak and calves die.
an important vector in Asia of human and animal disease agents, which can result in human hemorrhagic fever and substantive reduction in dairy production - CDC
Remarks
believed to migrate by parasitizing birds, which carry it to new areas - Wiki