Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Donate
Giving Tuesday, November 30. Please consider a gift to BugGuide!

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Letispe metanemaria - Hodges#6325

Moth #87 - Letispe metanemaria Moth,  Letispe metanemaria? - Letispe metanemaria - male Moth - Letispe metanemaria - male Unknown Moth - Letispe metanemaria - male Macaria lorquinaria? - Letispe metanemaria - female Arizona Moth - Letispe metanemaria - male Letispe metanemaria Letispe metanemaria
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Geometroidea (Geometrid and Swallowtail Moths)
Family Geometridae (Geometrid Moths)
Subfamily Ennominae
Tribe Macariini
Genus Letispe
Species metanemaria (Letispe metanemaria - Hodges#6325)
Hodges Number
6325
Other Common Names
Baccharis Inchworm Moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Letispe metanemaria (Hulst, 1887)
Semiothisa metanemaria Hulst, 1887 (1)
Macaria metanemaria
Elpiste metanemaria
Size
Wingspan 29 mm. (1)
Range
Arizona and Utah, west to California and Oregon. (2)
Season
Adults fly from March to November in the south, year round in southern Arizona.
Food
Larval hosts are all in Asteraceae:
desertbroom (Baccharis sarothroides) (2)
coyote bush (Baccharis pilularis) (3)
false goldenaster (Heterotheca) (4)
See Also
Other Macaria species that have a dark-lined falcate outer margin also have large dark blotches along the PM line and/or other conspicuous markings on the forewing that are lacking in metanemaria.
Print References
Ferguson, D.C., 2008. Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 17.2. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation: p.232; pl.6.1-3. (4)
Hulst, G.D., 1887. New species of Geometridae, no. 3. Entomologica Americana 2(10): 188. (1)
Miller, J.C. & P.C. Hammond 2003. Lepidoptera of the Pacific Northwest: caterpillars and adults. FHTET-03-11: 1-323. (3)
Works Cited
1.New species of Geometridae, No. 3.
George D. Hulst. 1887. Entomologica Americana 2(10): 185-192; (cont.) Entomologica Americana 2(11): 210-212.
2.Invertebrates of Organ Pipe Cactus National Monument, Arizona
Kenneth J. Kingsley . 1998. U.S. Geological Survey Technical Report No. 60.
3.Lepidoptera of the Pacific Northwest: Caterpillars and Adults
Miller & Hammond. 2003. USDA.
4.The Moths of America North of Mexico, Fascicle 17.2, Geometroidea, Geometridae, Ennominae.
Douglas C. Ferguson . 2008. The Wedge Entomological Research Foundation.
5.North American Moth Photographers Group