Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Colletes - Cellophane bees

Bee for ID - Colletes? - Colletes slevini - female Is this Colletes? - Colletes phaceliae bee 14 - Colletes Furry Yellow Bee - Colletes Blueberry visitor - Colletes thoracicus - female Colletes? - Colletes slevini Colletes simulans armatus - Eastern Spine-shouldered Cellophane Bee - Colletes simulans Colletes - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hymenoptera (Ants, Bees, Wasps and Sawflies)
No Taxon (Aculeata - Ants, Bees and Stinging Wasps)
No Taxon (Anthophila (Apoidea) - Bees)
Family Colletidae (Cellophane or Plasterer, Masked, and Fork-tongued Bees)
Genus Colletes (Cellophane bees)
Other Common Names
Plasterer Bees, Polyester Bees
Pronunciation
koh-LEE-teez
Numbers
98 spp. in our area, 460 spp. worldwide(1) with an estimated total of 700
Size
7-16mm(2)
Identification
Overall shape: similar to a honey bee
Gaster: conical with pointed apex, and with flattened underside contrasting with very convex tergites.
Forewings: 2nd and 3rd submarginal cells roughly the same size, slightly curved "basal" vein. 2nd recurrent vein strongly arcuate (S-shaped). See the vein in the bottom left of the image below.


Heart-shaped face and slightly flattened body. Tongue is short, fat and split at the tips. 4 segments of labial palps same length (indicating a short-tongued bee). The eyes are angled outward rather than being parallel. Colletes lack a pygidial plate and tufts of hair. (3)
Range
Much of the world, except Australasia. Madagascar and the Oriental Region (map)(1)
Life Cycle
Solitary. Ground nesting; they tend to nest in aggregations.
Nest aggregation
Remarks
Virtually indistinguishable from some of the Andrenidae mining bees. Colletes are honey bee size, and have dramatic black and white banding on the abdomen. Some andrenids have similar markings, but are usually slightly smaller. Colletes tend to nest in dense aggregations, while andrenids are not usually as populous. -by Eric Eaton
Print References
Stephen, W. P. (1954). A Revision of the Bee Genus Colletes in America North of Mexico (Hymenoptera, Colletidae). The University of Kansas Science Bulletin 36(1): 149-527 (Available online, see "Internet References" below)(4)

Mitchell, T.B. (1960) Bees of the eastern United States. I. Technical bulletin (North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station), 141, 1-538.(5)
Internet References
The 378 page monograph by W. P. Stephen, cited above, can be read online or downloaded as a PDF in four parts. Part I consists of pp. 149-248 ; Part II consists of pp. 249-348 ; Part III consists of pp. 349-448 ; and Part IV consists of pp. 449-527. A smaller file consisting of the bibliography, page index to species descriptions, figures, and maps can be downloaded here
Works Cited
1.Ascher J.S., Pickering J. (2017) Discover Life bee species guide and world checklist (Hymenoptera: Apoidea: Anthophila)
2.The Bees of the World, 2nd edition
Charles D. Michener. 2007. The Johns Hopkins University Press.
3.The Bees in Your Backyard: A Guide to North America's Bees.
Joseph S. Wilson & Olivia J. Messinger Carril. 2015. Princeton University Press.
4.A revision of the genus Colletes in America North of Mexico (Hymenoptera, Colletidae)
5.Bees of the eastern United States
Mitchell T.B. 1962. Tech. Bull. (NC Agric. Exp. Sta.): No. 141 (538 pp.), 1960; and No. 152 (557 pp.).