Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Lichnanthe ursina

lichnanthe ursina - Lichnanthe ursina - male lichnanthe ursina - Lichnanthe ursina - female lichnanthe ursina - Lichnanthe ursina - female Lichnanthe ursina
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
Superfamily Scarabaeoidea (Scarab, Stag and Bess Beetles)
Family Glaphyridae (Bumble Bee Scarab Beetles)
Genus Lichnanthe
Species ursina (Lichnanthe ursina)
Other Common Names
bumblebee scarab beetle (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Lichnanthe ursina (LeConte)
Orig. Comb: Dasydera ursina LeConte 1861
Size
15 mm (BG data)
Range
CA
Season
May-Jun (BG data)
Remarks
on California's "Special Animals" List. (1)
Works Cited
1.California Department of Fish and Wildlife. Special Animals List.
California Department of Fish and Wildlife’s California Natural Diversity Database (CNDDB). 2016. Periodic publication. 51 pp.