Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Interested in a 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico?

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Dicaelus teter

D. teter - Dicaelus teter D. teter - Dicaelus teter Carabidae - Dicaelus teter Dicaelus - Dicaelus teter Dicaelus - Dicaelus teter Big Black Ground Beetle - Dicaelus teter Dicaelus teter Pennsylvania Beetle for ID - Dicaelus teter
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Harpalinae
Supertribe Harpalitae
Tribe Licinini
Subtribe Dicaelina
Genus Dicaelus (Notched-mouth Ground Beetles)
No Taxon (subgenus Paradicaelus)
No Taxon (politus group)
Species teter (Dicaelus teter)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Dicaelus teter Bonelli, 1813

Synonyms:
Dicaelus ovipennis Casey, 1913
Size
14 to 22 mm (1)
Identification
Lateral extension of right mandible combined with carinate elytra and lack of tubercle on left mandible distinguish this species. (1)
Range
Eastern U.S. and southern Canada. (1)

State/Province Records: (2)
CAN: ON, QC
USA: AL, CT, DC, GA, IN, KY, MA, MD, MI, NC, NJ, NY, OH, PA, SC, TN, VA, VT, WV
Habitat
Has been found in damp shady ravines. (1)
Works Cited
1.The Beetles of Northeastern North America, Vol. 1 and 2.
Downie, N.M., and R.H. Arnett. 1996. The Sandhill Crane Press, Gainesville, FL.
2.Catalogue of Geadephaga (Coleoptera, Adephaga) of America, north of Mexico
Bousquet Y. 2012. ZooKeys 245: 1–1722.