Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Paranthrene simulans - Hornet Clearwing - Hodges#2527

2527 Hornet Clearwing  - Paranthrene simulans Potential Paranthrene simulans - Paranthrene simulans Clearwing Moth - Paranthrene simulans Hornet Clearwing - Paranthrene simulans Sesia tibiale? - Paranthrene simulans - male - female Hornet Clearwing - Paranthrene simulans - male - female Possible oak clearwing moth - Paranthrene simulans Paranthrene simulans Hornet Clearwing Moth - Paranthrene simulans
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Sesioidea (Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Tinthiinae
Tribe Paranthrenini
Genus Paranthrene
Species simulans (Hornet Clearwing - Hodges#2527)
Hodges Number
2527
Other Common Names
Oak Clearwing Borer
Red Oak Clearwing (1)
Golden Oak Borer (2)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Paranthrene simulans (Grote, 1881)
Trichilium simulans Grote, 1881
* phylogenetic sequence #079150
Explanation of Names
Simulans from Latin simul, meaning "to imitate." (3)
Size
Wingspan: ♂ 27-36 mm, ♀ 30-40 mm. (1)
Forewing length 12-18 mm. (2)
Identification
Adult - closely resembles a queen yellowjacket or hornet. (1)
Larva - purple-brown with black head and yellow-brown thoracic shield. Prominent elliptical spiracles. (1)
Range
Eastern two thirds of the United States and southern Canada. From Novia Scotia to Florida, west to Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi. (2), (4), (5)
Season
Adults fly April to June in the south and June through July in the north. (1)
Food
Larvae bore into solid wood of many species of oaks, preferring young or damaged trees. (1), (2) Also American Chestnut (Castanea dentata) (1)
Life Cycle
Two year life cycle heaviest in odd-numbered years. See Solomon in Print References. (1), (2)
Remarks
Woodpeckers consume many larvae. Pterocormus saucius is a known parasite. (1)
Print References
Beuttenmüller, W. 1901. Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 250-251, pl.29, f.16 (6)
Brown, L.N. & R.F. Mizell, III 1993. The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21 (PDF) (2)
Covell Jr., C.V. 1984. A field guide to Eastern Moths. Houghton Mifflin Company. p.425, pl.61.6 (7)
Edwards, Hy. 1881. A new species of North American Aegeriadae. Bulletin of the Brooklyn Entomological Society 3: 78-79
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 145-146, pl.27, f.163 (5)
Solomon, J.D. 1995. Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook AH-706: 35-38, f.13 (download menu) (1)
Works Cited
1.Guide to insect borers in North American broadleaf trees and shrubs
Solomon, J.D. 1995. USDA Forest Service Agriculture Handbook. 735 pp.
2.The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
Larry N. Brown & Russel F. Mizell, III. 1993. Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21.
3.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
4.North American Moth Photographers Group
5.The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae.
George P. Engelhardt. 1946. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 1-222, pl.1-32.
6.Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico.
William Beutenmüller. 1901. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 218-352, pl.29-36.
7.Peterson Field Guides: Eastern Moths
Charles V. Covell. 1984. Houghton Mifflin Company.