Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowseInfoImagesLinksBooksData
Photo#1601577
Hypercompe scribonia (Stoll) - Hypercompe scribonia

Hypercompe scribonia (Stoll) - Hypercompe scribonia
The Natural Gardener, Travis County, Texas, USA
October 5, 2018
Giant Leopard Moth, early instar
Det. Val Bugh, 2018

larvae most common on the following vine, among other plant spp.

Dioscorea discolor
Common Name: ornamental yam
Family: Dioscoreaceae
Native Range: Tropical South America

Moved
Moved from Tiger Moths.

Comment viewing options
Select your preferred way to display the comments and click 'Save settings' to activate your changes.