Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

BugGuide is a National Moth Week Partner. How to add your National Moth Week 2021 photos. July 17-25.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

National Moth Week 2020 photos of insects and people.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Aethes biscana - Hodges#3755.1

orange Aethes - Aethes biscana Tortricid IMG_5943 - Aethes biscana Lepidoptera - Aethes biscana Aethes biscana - male genitalia - Aethes biscana - male Aethes biscana Aethes biscana (Reddish Aethes) - Aethes biscana Aethes biscana
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Tortricinae
Tribe Cochylini
Genus Aethes
Species biscana (Aethes biscana - Hodges#3755.1)
Hodges Number
3755.1
Other Common Names
Reddish Aethes(1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Aethes biscana (Kearfott, 1907)
Phalonia biscana Kearfott, 1907 (2)
Phalonia ixeuta Meyrick, 1912 (3)
Number 3815 in the 1983 Hodges Checklist.
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet is part of a series of Kearfott names originating from various alphabetical rhyming schemes with no meaning, often derided by subsequent authors as "nonsense names." See Brown (2001) for a humorous take on this "barbarous" practice. (4), (3)
Size
Wingspan 15-23 mm. (2)
Identification
Adult - see original description in Print References. (2)
Range
Southeast Canada and northeast United States. (1), (2) Razowski adds South Carolina, Florida. (5)
Described material: Essex County Park, New Jersey, July 15 to Sept. 12th (Kearfott); New Brighton, Pennsylvania, Aug. 24th (F.A. Merrick); Dalton, Glenburn & Carbondale, Pennsylvania, July 29th to Aug. 6th (A.E. Lister); Orono, Maine (Prof. Fernald). (2)
Print References
Beadle, D. & S. Leckie 2012. Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America. Houghton Mifflin. p.90-91.
Kearfott, W.D., 1907. New North American Tortriciidae. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 33(1): 75. (2)
Works Cited
1.Peterson Field Guide to Moths of Northeastern North America
David Beadle and Seabrooke Leckie. 2012. Houghton Mifflin.
2.New North American Tortricidae.
William Dunham Kearfott. 1907. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 33(1): 1-97.
3.On some impossible specific names in micro-lepidoptera.
Edward Meyrick. 1912. The Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 48: 32-36.
4.Presidential address, 2000: Nomenclatural nonsense - flying in the face of a farcical code.
John W. Brown. 2001. Journal of the Lepidopterists' Society 55(1): 1-7.
5.Cochylini (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae) of Canada
Razowski, J. 1997. Acta Zoologica Cracoviensia. 40(1):107-163.