Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Geomysaprinus xerobatis - Gopher Tortoise Hister Beetle

Histerid - Geomysaprinus xerobatis Histerid - Geomysaprinus xerobatis Histerid - Geomysaprinus xerobatis from gopher tortoise burrow - Geomysaprinus xerobatis
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Staphyliniformia)
Superfamily Hydrophiloidea
Family Histeridae (Clown Beetles)
Subfamily Saprininae
Tribe Euspilotini
Genus Geomysaprinus
No Taxon (subgenus Chelyoxenus)
Species xerobatis (Gopher Tortoise Hister Beetle)
Other Common Names
Gopher Tortoise Hister Beetle (1)
Explanation of Names
Chelyoxenus xerobatis Hubbard 1894
Range
se. US (SC-FL)(2)
Habitat
burrows of the gopher tortoise(2)
Remarks
considered by FL to be a declining "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN) (1)
Works Cited
1.Florida "Species of Greatest Conservation Need" (SGCN)
2.American Beetles, Volume I: Archostemata, Myxophaga, Adephaga, Polyphaga: Staphyliniformia
Arnett, R.H., Jr., and M. C. Thomas. (eds.). 2000. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.