Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ctenocallis setosa - Broom hedgehog aphid

Spiky broom aphids - Ctenocallis setosa Spiky broom aphids - Ctenocallis setosa Spiky broom aphids - Ctenocallis setosa Spiky broom aphids - Ctenocallis setosa Spiky broom aphids - Ctenocallis setosa Spiky broom aphids - Ctenocallis setosa Spiky broom aphids - Ctenocallis setosa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Sternorrhyncha (Plant-parasitic Hemipterans)
Superfamily Aphidoidea
Family Aphididae (Aphids)
Subfamily Calaphidinae
Tribe Panaphidini
Subtribe Panaphidina
Genus Ctenocallis
Species setosa (Broom hedgehog aphid)
Other Common Names
Setoes broom hedgehog aphid
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Ctenocallis setosus
Explanation of Names
Author (Kaltenbach, 1846)
Size
adult aptera: 1.5-1.6 mm.
Identification
With many long finger-like protuberances protruding from the dorsum.
Food
Feed mostly on Common Broom (Cytisus scoparius), also some mints (Lamiaceae)