Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hyperaspis inflexa - Curved Lady Beetle

Hyperaspis inflexa Casey, 1899 - Hyperaspis inflexa - male Hyperaspis inflexa Casey - Hyperaspis inflexa Hyperaspis inflexa Casey - Hyperaspis inflexa Hyperaspis inflexa Casey - Hyperaspis inflexa Hyperaspis lateralis Mulsant  - Hyperaspis inflexa Hyperaspis lateralis Mulsant  - Hyperaspis inflexa Hyperaspis inflexa Casey - Hyperaspis inflexa UT Hyperaspis - Hyperaspis inflexa
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Coccinelloidea
No Taxon (Coccinellid group)
Family Coccinellidae (Lady Beetles)
Subfamily Scymninae
Tribe Hyperaspidini (Helesius, Hyperaspidius, Hyperaspis, and Thalassa)
Genus Hyperaspis (Sigil Lady Beetles)
Species inflexa (Curved Lady Beetle)
Other Common Names
Curved Ladybug (1)
Explanation of Names
Hyperaspis inflexa Casey 1899
inflexa (L). "bent, curved" (2)
Size
Length 1.8 to 2.9 mm (3)
Identification
Gordon's figures - Because of the variable color pattern of the elytron, wide distribution, and the close morphological similarity in other respects of H. inflexa to H. sanctaeritae (SEAZ) and H. caseyi (AZ-TX-CO-UT) it is imperative that male genitalia be examined in order to identify the species. (3)
Range
Scattered locations across N. Amer. - Map (3), common in Alberta (1)
Life Cycle
Recorded in c. TX on Juniperus ashei throughout the collection period of late Feb. to early Aug. (4)
Remarks
Type locality: Bismarck, North Dakota (3)
See Also
H. fimbriolata - apparently more or less restricted coastal areas from PA to FL and MS. (3)
Print References
Casey, T.L. 1899. A revision of the American Coccinellidae. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, 7(2): 71-169. (p.126)
Internet References
Type Info - Smithsonian
Works Cited
1.Ladybugs of Alberta
John Acorn. 2007. University of Alberta Press, 169 pages.
2.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
3.The Coccinellidae (Coleoptera) of America North of Mexico
Robert D. Gordon. 1985. Journal of the New York Entomological Society, Vol. 93, No. 1.
4.Abundance and distribution of potential arthropod prey species in a typical Golden-cheeked Warbler habitat.
Quinn, M.A. 2000. Unpublished Thesis. Texas A&M University, College Station. ix + 182 pp.