Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Information, insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Perothops

Perothops witticki Perothops witticki  - Perothops witticki Perothops witticki  - Perothops witticki Perothops cervina - Perothops cervinus False Click Beetle - Perothops muscidus False Click Beetle - Perothops muscidus False Click Beetle - Perothops muscidus False Click Beetle - Perothops muscidus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Elateriformia)
Superfamily Elateroidea (Click, Firefly and Soldier Beetles)
Family Eucnemidae (False Click Beetles)
Genus Perothops
Other Common Names
Beech-tree Beetles
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Once considered a separate family, the group was synonymized into Eucnemidae by Muona in 1993.
Explanation of Names
The common name was applied to Perothops muscidus, in which the species was found on beech trees in E. U.S.
Numbers
Three Nearctic species.
Size
10-25 mm long
Identification
I took the time to translate a paper Antonio Cobos published in 1964. He provided a key to the species. I have condensed the information down to make it easier to separate the two species by concentrating on several traits: 1)aedeagus, 2)prosternal process and 3)hind angles of the pronotum.

Perothops witticki LeConte
- lateral lobes hooked, pointed posterolaterally
- prosternal process abruptly fallen beyond coxae
- hind angles moderately divergent, sharp

Perothops cervinus Eschscholtz
- lateral lobes straight, pointed anteriorally
- prosternal process moderately long, smoothly sloping beyond coxae
- hind angles divergent, very sharp

Both species are similar in size as well as they thrive together in the same areas of California. Little is known about these species. Two of the most recent papers published, centers on the swarming behavior of witticki and the other on the larval description published last year. It is unknown if one is a high elevation bug versus the other being lower elevation. Further studies needs to be conducted to iron out their natural histories. I hope this will help folks in making the right determinations on these beetles. -- Robert Otto on 7 March, 2008

Perothops muscidus (Gyllenhal)
- Eastern Distribution
- Lateral lobes hooked, pointed posteriorlaterally and short
- Hind angles short, sharp and not divergent.
Range
Two species are distributed in California. Third species is widespread in Eastern U.S.
Habitat
Found largely in forested areas.
Season
Mid May through the end of June
Food
Unknown
Remarks
Gary Alpert published a nice paper describing the aggregation habits of P. witticki in Southern California.
Print References
Alpert, G. 1972. Aggregations of Perothops witticki LeConte (Coleoptera: Perothopidae). The Coleopterists Bulletin. 26(2): 73-74.
Cobos, A. 1965. Materiales para el estudio de la familia Eucnemidae. Primera parte (Coleoptera). Eos. 40(3-4): 289-435.
Lawrence, J.F., Muona, J., Teräväinen, M., Ståhls, G. & Vahtera, V. 2007. Anischia, Perothops and the phylogeny of Elateroidea (Coleoptera: Elateriformia). Insect Systematics & Evolution. 38: 205-239.
Muona, J. 1993. Review of the Phylogeny, Classification and Biology of the Family Eucnemidae (Coleoptera). Entomologica Scandinavica Supplement 44: 133 pp.