Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Acanthocephala femorata

Leaf-Footed Bug - Acanthocephala femorata BG3157 F0535h - Acanthocephala femorata Unknown leaf-footed bug (Acanthocephala femorata?) - Acanthocephala femorata Acanthocephala femorata - male Acanthocephala femorata - male Hemipteran unknown FL - Acanthocephala femorata What type of Leaf-footed Bug? - Acanthocephala femorata Acanthocephala femorata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Hemiptera (True Bugs, Cicadas, Hoppers, Aphids and Allies)
Suborder Heteroptera (True Bugs)
Infraorder Pentatomomorpha
Superfamily Coreoidea (Leatherbugs)
Family Coreidae (Leaf-footed Bugs)
Subfamily Coreinae
Tribe Acanthocephalini
Genus Acanthocephala
Species femorata (Acanthocephala femorata)
Other Common Names
Florida Leaf-footed Bug
Explanation of Names
Acanthocephala femorata (Fabricius 1775)
Size
25-28 mm(1)
Identification
Antennae uniformly colored, dull reddish or orangish; flange on hind tibia gently tapering distally; male hind femur greatly swollen and bearing a large spike; female hind femur slender and bearing several small spikes.
Range
se. US (NC-FL to KS-TX) to El Salvador(1)
Habitat
Usually on brush and small trees in forests, woodlands, and old fields
Season
year round in FL(1)
Life Cycle
mono- or bivoltine; eggs are cemented to leaves
Works Cited
1.Review of Acanthocephala (Hemiptera: Heteroptera: Coreidae) of America north of Mexico with a key to species
McPherson J.E., Packauskas R.J., Sites R.W., Taylor S.J., Bundy C.S., Bradshaw J.D., Mitchell P.L. 2011. Zootaxa 2835: 30-40.