Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Desmocerus californicus

Desmocerus californicus californicus - Desmocerus californicus - male Desmocerus californicus californicus - Desmocerus californicus - female Desmocerus californicus dimorphus - Desmocerus californicus - female ID Request, please - Desmocerus californicus - male California Elderberry Borer - Desmocerus californicus - male California Elderberry Borer - Desmocerus californicus - male California Elderberry Borer - Desmocerus californicus - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Lepturinae (Flower Longhorns)
Tribe Desmocerini
Genus Desmocerus (Elderberry Longhorn Beetles)
Species californicus (Desmocerus californicus)
Other Common Names
Valley Elderberry Longhorn Beetle - VELB
Explanation of Names
'dimorphus' - refers to differences in appearance between the males and females.
Numbers
one ssp., D. c. dimorphus - currently listed as a federally threatened species, but is not state listed.
Size
~2cm
Identification
The forewings of the male are primarily red with dark green spots, whereas those of the female are dark metallic green with red margins.
females of the subspecies are basically indistinguishable without DNA or locality data (per Phil Schapker, 2013)
Range
D. c. dimorphus is restricted to California's Central Valley
Habitat
In CA's Central Valley, the elderberry tree is associated with riparian forests which occur along rivers and streams.
Historically the beetle ranged throughout the Valley, but recent surveys have revealed the beetle to persist only in scattered localities along the Sacramento, American, San Joaquin, Kings, Kaweah, and Tule rivers and their tributaries. Over 90% of CA's riparian forests have been cleared in the past century for agricultural, urban, and suburban development.
Food
asso. w/ elderberry trees (Sambucus spp.) during its entire life cycle.
Life Cycle
The adults emerge in the spring from pupation inside the wood of these trees as they begin to bloom. The exit holes made by the emerging adults are distinctive, small oval openings. Often these holes are the only clue that the beetles occur in an area. The adults eat the elderberry foliage until about June when they mate. The females lay their eggs in crevices in the bark. Upon hatching, the larvae then begin to tunnel into the tree where they will spend 1-2 years eating the interior wood, their sole source of food.
Remarks
Current efforts to save the Valley Elderberry Longhorn Beetle (VELB) have focused on revegetating riparian habitats. The California Department of Water Resources has assisted the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service in replanting elderberry along parts of the American River. Efforts are currently underway to reintroduce the beetle itself into areas which it formerly inhabited. Some success has been achieved by transplanting inhabited trees to a site near Sacramento.
Print References
Barr, C.B. 1991. The distribution, habitat, and status of the Valley Elderberry Longhorn Beetle Desmocerus californicus dimorphus Fisher (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae). U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service. Sacramento, CA.
Eng, L.L. 1984. Rare, threatened and endangered invertebrates in California riparian systems. In: R.E. Warner and K.M. Hendrix. (eds.) California riparian systems Ecology, conservation, and productive management. University of California Press, Berkeley.
Internet References
VELB Species Page - Essig Museum, UC, Berkeley
Desmocerus c. californicus - Cerambycidae Catalog
Desmocerus c. dimorphus - Cerambycidae Catalog