Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hydrochara obtusata

Water Scavenger Beetle - Hydrochara obtusata Hydrophilidae ? - Hydrochara obtusata Hydrophilidae ? - Hydrochara obtusata Hydrophilidae ? - Hydrochara obtusata Water Scavenger Beetle - Hydrochara obtusata - male water scavenger beetle - Hydrochara obtusata water scavenger beetle - Hydrochara obtusata water scavenger beetle - Hydrochara obtusata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Staphyliniformia)
Superfamily Hydrophiloidea (Water Scavenger and Clown Beetles)
Family Hydrophilidae (Water Scavenger Beetles)
Subfamily Hydrophilinae
Tribe Hydrophilini
Genus Hydrochara
Species obtusata (Hydrochara obtusata)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hydrochara obtusata (Say, 1823)

Synonyms:
Hydrophilus obtusatus Say, 1823
Size
12 to 17 mm (1)
Range
Widespread and transcontinental across North America. (1)

State/Province Records: (1)
CAN: AB, BC, MB, NT, ON, QC, SK
USA: CT, IA, ID, IL, IN, MA, ME, MI, MN, ND, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SD, VT, WA, WI
Habitat
Wide range of aquatic habitats, especially shallow ponds with abundant vegetation. (1)
Remarks
Readily attracted to lights. (1)
Works Cited
1.Revision of the genus Hydrochara Berth. (Coleoptera: Hydrophilidae)
Smetana, A. 1980. Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Canada 112: 1-100.