Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ancylis maritima - Beach Pea Leaffolder - Hodges#3364

Ancylis - Ancylis maritima Ancylis maritima Ancylis maritima Ancylis maritima Ancylis maritima Ancylis maritima Ancylis maritima Ancylis maritima
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Tortricoidea (Tortricid Moths)
Family Tortricidae (Tortricid Moths)
Subfamily Olethreutinae
Tribe Enarmoniini
Genus Ancylis
Species maritima (Beach Pea Leaffolder - Hodges#3364)
Hodges Number
3364
Other Common Names
Ancylis maritima Dyar, 1904
Range
RI, ME (Heinrich, 1923)
Print References
Dyar, 1904. A new Tortricid from the sea shore. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Washington. 6: 221.
Heinrich, 1923: 238; pl. 56: 394 (♂ gen.). (1)