Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Carmenta pyralidiformis - The Boneset Borer - Hodges#2608

clearwing moth - Carmenta pyralidiformis Carmenta Clearwing Moth - Carmenta pyralidiformis Carmenta pyralidiformis?? - Carmenta pyralidiformis moth - Carmenta pyralidiformis Clearwing Moth - Carmenta pyralidiformis Carmenta pyralidiformis? - Carmenta pyralidiformis Sesiids mating on Boneset - Carmenta pyralidiformis - male - female Boneset Borer - Carmenta pyralidiformis
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Sesioidea (Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Synanthedonini
Genus Carmenta
Species pyralidiformis (The Boneset Borer - Hodges#2608)
Hodges Number
2608
Other Common Names
Eupatorium Clearwing (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Carmenta pyralidiformis (Walker, 1856)
Aegeria pyralidiformis Walker, 1856
Trochilium pyralidiformis
Sesia pyralidiformis
Synanthedon pyralidiformis
* phylogenetic sequence #081450
Explanation of Names
Specific name pyralidiformis means "resembles a pyralid moth (Pyralidae)."
Size
Forewing length 5-8 mm. (1)
Wingspan: ♂ 12-18 mm, ♀ 13-23 mm. (2)
Range
Eastern half of the US and southern Canada. (1)
Food
Larvae feed on the roots of thoroughwort (AKA boneset and fennel) (Eupatorium, Asteraceae). (1)
Print References
Beuttenmüller, W. 1901. Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 310-311, pl.32, f.18f (3)
Brown, L.N. & R.F. Mizell, III 1993. The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae). Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21 (PDF) (1)
Engelhardt, G.P. 1946. The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 45-46 (2)
Internet References
Works Cited
1.The Clearwing Borers of Florida (Lepidoptera: Sesiidae).
Larry N. Brown & Russel F. Mizell, III. 1993. Tropical Lepidoptera 4(4): 1-21.
2.The North American Clear-wing Moths of the family Aegeriidae.
George P. Engelhardt. 1946. United States National Museum Bulletin 190: 1-222, pl.1-32.
3.Monograph of the Sesiidae of America, north of Mexico.
William Beutenmüller. 1901. Memoirs of the American Museum of Natural History 1(6): 218-352, pl.29-36.