Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Ectobius sylvestris - Forest Cockroach

Ectobius sylvestris - male Ectobius sylvestris - male Ectobius sylvestris - female Ectobius sylvestris - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Blaberoidea
Family Ectobiidae
Subfamily Ectobiinae
Genus Ectobius
Species sylvestris (Forest Cockroach)
Other Common Names
Lesser Cockroach
Explanation of Names
Ectobius sylvestris (Poda)
Size
7-11 mm
Identification
pronotum dark brown with conspicuous white or cream border, beyond which is a clear margin; head has white band across top in some individuals; female body stout with short wings that don't cover abdomen; male body elongate with long tapering wings that extend beyond tip of abdomen
Range
native to Eurasia, adventive in our area (upstate NY, Geneva area & Ithaca; established)(1)
Habitat
forests and woodlots
Season
adults May-Sep
Remarks
earliest record in our area: NY (indoors) 1980(1)
Print References
Hoebeke E.R., Nickle D.A. (1981) The forest cockroach, Ectobius sylvestris (Poda), a European species newly discovered in North America (Dictyoptera: Blattodea: Ectobiidae). Proc. Entomol. Soc. Wash. 83: 592-595 (Full text)
Works Cited
1.First North American record of Ectobius lucidus (Hagenbach) (Blattodea: Blattellidae: Ectobiinae)...
Hoebeke E.R., Carter M.E. 2010. Proc. Ent. Soc. Wash. 112: 229-238.