Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Anaxipha exigua - Say's Trig

Tan bush cricket - Anaxipha exigua - female Say's Trig - Anaxipha exigua - male Say's Trig - Anaxipha exigua - female Say's Trig - Anaxipha exigua - female Say's Trig - Anaxipha exigua - Anaxipha exigua - female Anaxipha exigua - male Anaxipha exigua - female Anaxipha exigua - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Gryllidea (Crickets)
Family Trigonidiidae
Subfamily Trigonidiinae (Winged Bush Crickets, Trigs)
Genus Anaxipha (Brown Trigs)
Species exigua (Say's Trig)
Other Common Names
Say's Bush Cricket
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anaxipha exigua (Say 1825)
Anaxipha pulicaria (Burmeister, 1838)
Anaxipha pulicaria pulicaria (Burmeister, 1838)
Eneoptera insularis Walker, 1869
Range
Massachusetts south to Florida, west to Texas (1)
Habitat
Lower vegetation (2)
Internet References
Images at University of Florida
Works Cited
1.Singing Insects of North America
2.Guide to Night-Singing Insects of the Northeast
Michael DiGiorgio & John Himmelman. 2009. Stackpole Books.