Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada

Species Anaxipha exigua - Say's Trig

Shadowy Trig - Anaxipha exigua - female Bush Cricket, amber - Anaxipha exigua - male Cricket, calico - Anaxipha exigua - female Say's Trig - Anaxipha exigua - female Say's Trig  - Anaxipha exigua - female Say's trig - Anaxipha exigua - male bush cricket possibly  Exigua? - Anaxipha exigua - female Anaxipha exigua - male
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Gryllidea (Crickets)
Family Gryllidae (True Crickets)
Subfamily Trigonidiinae (Winged Bush Crickets, Trigs)
Genus Anaxipha (Brown Trigs)
Species exigua (Say's Trig)
Other Common Names
Say's Bush Cricket
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Anaxipha exigua (Say 1825)
Anaxipha pulicaria (Burmeister, 1838)
Anaxipha pulicaria pulicaria (Burmeister, 1838)
Eneoptera insularis Walker, 1869
Range
Massachusetts south to Florida, west to Texas (1)
Habitat
Lower vegetation (2)
Internet References
Images at University of Florida
Works Cited
1.Singing Insects of North America
2.Guide to Night-Singing Insects of the Northeast
Michael DiGiorgio & John Himmelman. 2009. Stackpole Books.