Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Mecas pergrata

Mecas pergrata (Say) - Mecas pergrata Longhorn beetle - Mecas pergrata Saperda maybe? - Mecas pergrata Longhorn Beetle ID? - Mecas pergrata M pergrata - Mecas pergrata Mecas pergrata? - Mecas pergrata Mecas pergrata Mecas pergrata? - Mecas pergrata
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Longhorn and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Longhorn Beetles)
Subfamily Lamiinae (Flat-faced Longhorn Beetles)
Tribe Phytoeciini
Genus Mecas
Species pergrata (Mecas pergrata)
Other Common Names
Pleasing Mecas
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Mecas pergrata (Say)
Orig. Comb: Saperda pergrata Say, 1824
Size
6-12 mm(1)
Identification
reddish femora; gray elytra with narrow yellowish margins(1)(2), plus banded ant.
Range
e. US to CO-NM / ne Mex - Map (3)(4)
Habitat
Adults on various flowers(2)
Season
mostly: Apr-July (4)
Food
larvae are stem & root borers of Aster and other Asteraceae(1)
Remarks
not particularly common in collections(3)
See Also
Mecas linsleyi Knull - note lack of banded ant.
- Range: coastal TX
Det. D.J. Heffern, 1993
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Field Guide to Northeastern Longhorned Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
Douglas Yanega. 1996. Illinois Natural History Survey.
2.Illustrated Key to the Longhorned Woodboring Beetles of the Eastern United States
Steven W. Lingafelter. 2008. Coleopterists Society.
3.The Cerambycidae, or longhorned beetles, of southern Texas: a faunal survey (Coleoptera)
Hovore F.T., Penrose R.L., Neck R.W. 1987. Proc. Calif. Acad. Sci. 44: 283-334.
4.Global Biodiversity Information Facility (GBIF)