Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Saperda vestita - Linden Borer

Cerambycidae, dorsal - Saperda vestita Cerambycidae, pronotum - Saperda vestita Cerambycidae, elytral tips - Saperda vestita Linden Borer - Saperda vestita Longhorn beetle - Saperda vestita Linden Borer? - Saperda vestita Linden Borer? - Saperda vestita Flat-faced Long-horned Beetle? - Saperda vestita
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Polyphaga (Water, Rove, Scarab, Long-horned, Leaf and Snout Beetles)
No Taxon (Series Cucujiformia)
Superfamily Chrysomeloidea (Long-horned and Leaf Beetles)
Family Cerambycidae (Long-horned Beetles)
Subfamily Lamiinae (Flat-faced Longhorns)
Tribe Saperdini
Genus Saperda
Species vestita (Linden Borer)
Other Common Names
The Coated Saperda
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Author: Say 1824
Explanation of Names
vesti - Latin for clothing, a coat (1)
Numbers
15 Nearctic spp. of this Holarctic genus (2)
Size
11-22 mm (3)
Range
Widespread eastern, central U.S. and Canadian species (4)
Season
May-Sept (4)
Food
Larvae develop in Acer, Tilia, and occasionally Populus (4)
Life Cycle
Attracted to lights (3)
Remarks
Say discovered this species near the southern extremity of Lake Michigan (Harris 1862)
Print References
Harris, T.W. 1862. A treatise on some of the insects injurious to vegetation. William White, Boston. 640 pp. Full Text
Internet References
Works Cited
1.Dictionary of Word Roots and Combining Forms
Donald J. Borror. 1960. Mayfield Publishing Company.
2.American Beetles, Volume II: Polyphaga: Scarabaeoidea through Curculionoidea
Arnett, R.H., Jr., M. C. Thomas, P. E. Skelley and J. H. Frank. (eds.). 2002. CRC Press LLC, Boca Raton, FL.
3.Field Guide to Northeastern Longhorned Beetles (Coleoptera: Cerambycidae)
Douglas Yanega. 1996. Illinois Natural History Survey.
4.Illustrated Key to the Longhorned Woodboring Beetles of the Eastern United States
Steven W. Lingafelter. 2008. Coleopterists Society.