Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Synanthedon myopaeformis - Apple Clearwing Moth - Hodges#2586.1

Apple clearwing moth - Synanthedon myopaeformis - male - female Apple clearwing moth - Synanthedon myopaeformis - male Apple clearwing moth - Synanthedon myopaeformis - female Apple clearwing moth - Synanthedon myopaeformis - female Apple clearwing moth - Synanthedon myopaeformis - female moth - Synanthedon myopaeformis - female
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Sesioidea (Clearwing Moths)
Family Sesiidae (Clearwing Moths)
Subfamily Sesiinae
Tribe Synanthedonini
Genus Synanthedon
Species myopaeformis (Apple Clearwing Moth - Hodges#2586.1)
Hodges Number
2586.1
Other Common Names
Red-belted clearwing moth
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Synanthedon myopaeformis (Borkhausen, 1789)
Sphinx myopaeformis Borkhausen, 1789
Sesia myopaeformis
* phylogenetic sequence #080800
Explanation of Names
Specific epithet myopaeformis means "resembles a fly of the genus Myopa." (1)
Remarks
Introduced from Europe, recently.
Works Cited
1.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.