Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Diestrammena asynamora - Greenhouse Camel Cricket

Camel Cricket - Diestrammena asynamora - male Camel Cricket - Diestrammena asynamora - female Greenhouse Camel Cricket - Diestrammena asynamora - male Mystery Spider Cricket  - Diestrammena asynamora - female Diestrammena asynamora - male Cricket - Diestrammena asynamora - female Diestrammena asynamora - female Bathroom bug  - Diestrammena asynamora - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Tettigoniidea (Katydids, Camel Crickets, and relatives)
Family Rhaphidophoridae (Camel Crickets)
Subfamily Aemodogryllinae
Genus Diestrammena
Species asynamora (Greenhouse Camel Cricket)
Other Common Names
Greenhouse Stone Cricket
Spider Cricket
La Sauterelle des Serres
Gew├Ąchshausschrecke
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Tachycines asynamorus Adelung, 1902. Type locality: botanic garden in St. Petersberg, Russia
Tachycines minor Chopard, 1963. Type locality: Sakashita-ana Cave at Kamiyamada, Katsume, Kagoshima Pref., Japan
Tachycines meditationis W├╝rmli, 1973. Type locality: Ningbo [Ning-po], Zhejiang, China
Diestrammena (Tachycines) asynamora (Adelung) Sugimoto, 2002
Explanation of Names
In 1898, S. H. Scudder (3) identified insects found by Otto Lugger in Minnesota as Diestrammena maromorata. Subsequently the species turned up in numerous locations east of the Rockies in North America, primarily in the northeastern United States. Until 1914 this species was misidentified as D. marmorata (= D. japanica) in both Europe (where it had similarly been introduced) and North America, but in that year Chopard (1) discovered and corrected the identification error. However, it was not until 1944 that Rehn (2) again pointed out this error in North America, and that the mistake was generally known and accepted as fact in North America. Sometime more recently, what is apparently the real D. japanica has been introduced into approximately the New York City area, and is apparently limited, so far, to states relatively nearby to that city.
Range
Could turn up worldwide anywhere humans provide suitable habitat. Easily transported in freight, luggage, and nursery stock. Introduced into and apparently now locally common in most of Europe and in the U.S. and southernmost Canada from the Atlantic coast to the east base of the Rockies. Probably originated in China.
Habitat
Perhaps originally found in caves or similar environments. In North America common in basements, cellars, wells, irrigation boxes, sheds, under benches in greenhouses, and similar relatively warm dark damp or humid environments. Often found in aggregations of many individuals. Where conditions are excessively dry, these insects usually are not found.
Season
Probably can be found in all growth stages year-round, but adults seem to be most abundant in summer and autumn.
Food
An opportunistic scavenger, will feed on varied organic material, dead or alive. Sometimes causes damage, particularly to young plants in greenhouses.
Internet References
1) Chopard, M.L. 1914. 'Sur L'Origine de Tachycines asynamorus Adelung, Orthopt. Phasgonuridae';
    Bulletin du Museum National D'Histoire Naturelle 20(4): 234
2) Rehn, J.A.G. 1944. 'The Rhaphidophorid Tachycines asynamorus Adelung in America (Orthoptera,
    Grylacrididae, Rhaphidophorinae)'; Entomological News 55(2): 36
3) Scudder, S.H., 1898. 'Proceedings of the Club'; Psyche VIII: 180