Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Genus Cyrtoxipha - Green Trigs

Green... Cricket?  - Cyrtoxipha columbiana - female Columbian Trig - Cyrtoxipha columbiana? - Cyrtoxipha columbiana - female Green Cricket - Cyrtoxipha - female grasshopper who - Cyrtoxipha columbiana - female Katydid? Species? - Cyrtoxipha - female unknown - Cyrtoxipha Columbian Trig Nymph - Lateral Dorsal  - Cyrtoxipha columbiana - male Columbian Trig Cricket - Lateral  - Cyrtoxipha columbiana - female
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Orthoptera (Grasshoppers, Crickets, Katydids)
Suborder Ensifera (Long-horned Orthoptera)
Infraorder Gryllidea (Crickets)
Family Trigonidiidae
Subfamily Trigonidiinae (Winged Bush Crickets, Trigs)
Genus Cyrtoxipha (Green Trigs)
Other Common Names
green sword-tail crickets (SINA)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Cyrtoxipha Saussure, 1873
Explanation of Names
Cyrtoxipha - "curved sword" -refers to ovipositor
Numbers
4 spp. in North America
Range
C. columbiana from FL north to NY, southeast to TX
C. nola, C. confusa, and C. gundlachi restricted to FL
Print References
Walker, T. J. 1969. Systematics and Acoustic Behavior of the United States Crickets of the Genus Cyrtoxipha (Orthoptera: Gryllidae). Annals of the Entomological Society of America 62(5): 945-952. (PDF)