Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 BugGuide Gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa

Photos from the 2010 Workshop in Grinnell, Iowa

Photos from the 2009 gathering in Washington

TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Hypoprepia miniata - Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth - Hodges#8089

Damaged lichen moth - Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth - Hodges#8089 - Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth - Hodges#8089 - Hypoprepia miniata Erebidae: Hypoprepia miniata - Hypoprepia miniata Hypoprepia miniata Erebidae: Hypoprepia miniata - Hypoprepia miniata Hypoprepia miniata - Hodge's #8089 - Hypoprepia miniata Lichen Moth - Hypoprepia miniata
Show images of: caterpillars · adults · both
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Lepidoptera (Butterflies and Moths)
Superfamily Noctuoidea (Owlet Moths and kin)
Family Erebidae
Subfamily Arctiinae (Tiger and Lichen Moths)
Tribe Lithosiini (Lichen Moths)
Subtribe Cisthenina
Genus Hypoprepia
Species miniata (Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth - Hodges#8089)
Hodges Number
8089
Other Common Names
Scarlet Lichen Moth
Striped Footman (1)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Hypoprepia miniata (Kirby)
Orig. Comb: Lithosia miniata Kirby, 1837
Calligenia miniata
Gnophria vittata Harris, 1841
* phylogenetic sequence #930204
Explanation of Names
miniata (L). "colored with red lead or vermilion" (2)
Numbers
Four species of Hypoprepia are found in America north of Mexico. (3)
Size
Forewing length 14-17 mm. (4)
Identification
Adult - forewing ground color entirely red; two broad dark gray stripes extend longitudinally along wing, with another shorter stripe between them at outer margin; hindwing red with broad dark terminal band (usually broader than the band seen in H. fucosa) or absent in some southern specimens.
Larva - dusky, sparsely covered with thick, barbed black bristles. See Dyar (1892) in Print References for description of first instar larva. See Scott (2010) for Jason Dombroskie photo (p.3, f.12) of feeding larva. (1)
Range
e. NA to BC - Map (MPG)
Habitat
Dry open woodlands, especially Jack Pine (and in the west, Lodgepole Pine) forests; adults are nocturnal and come to light.
Season
mostly: May-Sept (BG data)
Food
Larvae feed on lichens and is often found under loose stones and on trunks of trees. (1)
Life Cycle
Overwinters as a larva in a thin silky cocoon. (1)
See Also
Three more similar looking moths:
H. fucosa (Painted Lichen Moth), forewing has extensive yellow (compare images of both species at CBIF)
Hypoprepia cadaverosa at Moth Photographer Group
Haematomis uniformis at Moth Photographers Group
Print References
Comstock, J.H, A.B. Comstock & G.W. Herrick 1931. A manual for the study of insects (20th Edition). The Comstock Publishing Company. p.245-246 (1)
Dyar, H.G. 1892. Egg and Larva of two Lithosians. Entomological news, and proceedings of the Entomological Section of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 3: 246
Holland, W.J. 1915. The Moth Book: a popular guide to the knowledge of the moths of North America. Doubleday, Page & Company. p.106, pl.8, f.41 (5)
Lafontaine, J.D. & B.C. Schmidt 2010. Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America North of Mexico. p.15 (3)
Powell, J.A. & P.A. Opler 2009. Moths of Western North America. University of California Press. p.266, pl.46.30, 46.31 (4)
Scott, C. 2010. Black and yellow lichen moth (suggested common name) Lycomorpha pholus (Drury) (Insecta: Lepidoptera: Noctuidae: Arctiinae: Lithosiini). University of Florida EENY 479: 1-5, f.1-17 (PDF)
Internet References
live adult images (Lynn Scott, Ontario)
distribution in Canada list of provinces (U. of Alberta, using CBIF data)
PDF of life cycle (MJ Hatfield)
Works Cited
1.A Manual for the Study of Insects
John Henry Comstock, Anna Botsford Comstock. 1930. Comstock Publishing Company, Inc.
2.An accentuated list of the British Lepidoptera, with hints on the derivation of the names.
Anonymous. 1858. The Entomological Societies of Oxford and Cambridge.
3.Annotated check list of the Noctuoidea (Insecta, Lepidoptera) of North America north of Mexico.
Donald J. Lafontaine, B. Christian Schmidt. 2010. ZooKeys 40: 1–239 .
4.Moths of Western North America
Powell and Opler. 2009. UC Press.
5.The Moth Book
W.J. Holland. 1968. Dover.