Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

Photos of insects and people from the 2022 BugGuide gathering in New Mexico, July 20-24

National Moth Week was July 23-31, 2022! See moth submissions.

Photos of insects and people from the Spring 2021 gathering in Louisiana, April 28-May 2

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Photos of insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12


Previous events


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Subfamily Apicotermitinae

Termite queen - Anoplotermes fumosus - female Rhinotermitid - Anoplotermes fumosus Anoplotermes - Anoplotermes fumosus Anoplotermes - Anoplotermes fumosus Long-jawed Desert Termites? - Anoplotermes fumosus Long-jawed Desert Termites? - Anoplotermes fumosus Long-jawed Desert Termites? - Anoplotermes fumosus Anoplotermes fumosus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Blattodea (Cockroaches and Termites)
Superfamily Blattoidea
No Taxon (Epifamily Termitoidae - Termites)
Family Termitidae (Higher Termites)
Subfamily Apicotermitinae
Other Common Names
Soldierless termites
Working termites
Explanation of Names
Apicotermitinae Grassé and Noirot, 1955