Identification, Images, & Information
For Insects, Spiders & Their Kin
For the United States & Canada
Clickable Guide
Moths Butterflies Flies Caterpillars Flies Dragonflies Flies Mantids Cockroaches Bees and Wasps Walkingsticks Earwigs Ants Termites Hoppers and Kin Hoppers and Kin Beetles True Bugs Fleas Grasshoppers and Kin Ticks Spiders Scorpions Centipedes Millipedes

Calendar
Upcoming Events

National Moth Week photos of insects and people. Here's how to add your images.

Photos of insects and people from the 2019 BugGuide Gathering in Louisiana, July 25-27

Discussion, insects and people from the 2018 gathering in Virginia, July 27-29

Photos of insects and people from the 2015 gathering in Wisconsin, July 10-12

Photos of insects and people from the 2014 gathering in Virginia, June 4-7.

Photos of insects and people from the 2013 gathering in Arizona, July 25-28

Photos of insects and people from the 2012 gathering in Alabama

Photos of insects and people from the 2011 gathering in Iowa


TaxonomyBrowse
Info
ImagesLinksBooksData

Species Notiophilus aeneus

Notiophilus aeneus? - Notiophilus aeneus Bug-eyed Beetle - Notiophilus aeneus Bug-eyed Beetle - Notiophilus aeneus brassy big-eyed beetle - Notiophilus aeneus brassy big-eyed beetle - Notiophilus aeneus Notiophilus aeneus? - Notiophilus aeneus Notiophilus ? - Notiophilus aeneus Notiophilus ? - Notiophilus aeneus
Classification
Kingdom Animalia (Animals)
Phylum Arthropoda (Arthropods)
Subphylum Hexapoda (Hexapods)
Class Insecta (Insects)
Order Coleoptera (Beetles)
Suborder Adephaga (Ground and Water Beetles)
Family Carabidae (Ground Beetles)
Subfamily Nebriinae
Tribe Notiophilini
Genus Notiophilus
Species aeneus (Notiophilus aeneus)
Synonyms and other taxonomic changes
Notiophilus aeneus (Herbst, 1806)

Synonyms:
Elaphrus aeneus Herbst 1806
Nothiophilus porrectus Say 1830
Identification
Elytra with two preapical setigerous punctures, antennae and legs pale reddish, pronotum markedly constricted basally. (1)
Range
Eastern (CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, IL, IN, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, NB, NC, NH, NJ, NS, NY, OH, ON, PA, PE, PQ, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV) (2)
Habitat
"Occurs in moss in litter in damp hardwood woods." (1)
Season
Mostly diurnal adults active in spring and early summer (3)
Food
Probably prey on small insects (3)
Works Cited
1.The Beetles of Northeastern North America, Vol. 1 and 2.
Downie, N.M., and R.H. Arnett. 1996. The Sandhill Crane Press, Gainesville, FL.
2.Catalogue of the Geadephaga (Coleoptera: Trachypachidae, Rhysodidae, Carabidae including Cicindelini) of America north of Mexico
Y. Bousquet and A. Larochelle. 1993. Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Canada, 125: 1-397.
3.Beetles of Eastern North America
Arthur V. Evans. 2014. Princeton University Press.